Did You Know

No Comments

first_imgStory Links Did you know…? In sports other than basketball, off-campus, in-person contact may be made with a prospective student-athlete beginning July 1st following completion of the prospects junior year (or the applicable date within the sport), even if the prospect will have to repeat the junior year. Once the prospective student-athlete starts classes as a junior the following academic year,  no further contact may occur until after July 1st of that year. See Bylaw 13.1.1.1 for more information.center_img 13.1.1.1 Time Period for Off-Campus Contacts — General Rule. Off-campus recruiting contacts shall not be made with an individual (or his or her family members) before July 1 following the completion of his or her junior year in high school (July 7 after the junior year in high school in women’s ice hockey and July 15 after the junior year in high school in women’s gymnastics), or the opening day of classes of his or her senior year in high school (as designated by the high school), whichever is earlier. U.S. service academy exceptions to this provision are set forth in Bylaw 13.16.1. [D] (Revised: 1/10/91 effective 7/1/91, 1/11/94 effective 3/15/94, 1/10/95, 1/14/97 effective 5/1/97, 10/28/97, 4/26/01 effective 8/1/01, 4/29/04 effective 8/1/04, 4/28/05, 1/9/06, 2/26/07, 6/13/08, 4/30/09, 1/15/11, 10/30/14, 4/25/18)Division I NCAA Staff Interpretation- 9/27/13- Contact with a Prospective Student-Athlete who Repeats Junior Year (I)- states that, in sports other than basketball, off-campus, in-person contact may be made with a prospective student-athlete beginning July 1 (subject to recruiting calendar restrictions) following completion of his or her junior year (or the applicable date within the sport) even if he or she will repeat the junior year; however, once the prospective student-athlete begins classes as a junior for the following academic year, no further contact may occur until July 1 following the academic year (or the applicable date within the sport) or the first day of classes of his or her senior year, whichever is earlier. References: NCAA Division I Bylaw 13.1.1.1 (time period for off-campus contacts — general rule; and staff interpretations)Print Friendly Versionlast_img

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *